Personal Data Protection | Dr. Yavuz Ozsular

Personal Data Protection

We present this text, which is prepared to inform you about the collection, storage, and processing of your personal data provided to us during the health service process offered by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR and his staff, to your attention. 

This information is provided by the clinic of Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR in the capacity of data supervisor in accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPPD”), Fundamental Law on Health Services No. 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, Regulation on Private Hospitals, regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislation provisions.

Within the scope of the legislation, we will be able to save, archive, update, transfer, classify, and process your personal data and your “sensitive” personal data for health services, as described in this clarification text, in the ways stated in LPPD and relevant legislation.

It is possible to share your personal data with third parties and institutions in cases which are required by the legislation and your written permission is taken about. These third parties/institutions include the relatives of the person receiving the service, public and/or private legal entities of which the person receiving service is an employee/insured, other public and/or private legal entities, third parties with whom our company receives services or cooperates in order to carry out the activities subject to the purposes specified in the related legislation.

Your personal data, which is the subject of this clarification text, is obtained during the health services provided by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR and his staff. Data may be collected during face-to-face interviews as well as through the call center, website, e-mail, digital messaging platforms, and social media channels.

1- Your Personal Data That We Can Process Based on Your Explicit Consent and Purposes Of Processing Them

Your Identity Information: Your name, surname, TR identity number, passport number or temporary TR identity number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number, and other identity data that we can identify you;

Your Contact Information: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other communication data, your voice call records kept by customer representatives or patient services according to the call center standards, and your personal data obtained when you contact us via e-mail, letter, or other means;

Your Accountancy Data: Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information; your data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution for the purpose of financing and planning health services; if you visit our clinic, your camera records, which are kept for security and inspection purposes, and your license plate information if you use the parking lot;

Your Health Data: Your examination data, data on your medical history, data on your medical family history, laboratory results, medical imaging results, test results, examination appointment information, prescription information, pre- and postoperative photos, three-dimensional visual data, clinical follow-up, and endoscopy videos. All interviews and correspondence with your doctor in the digital environment (E-mail, SMS, social media, digital messaging platforms, etc.) in the pre-examination consultation, diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up process. All the clarification texts and consent forms submitted to you before the procedure. Your health data, which are recorded at other health institutions and considered as necessary to be present in your file at our clinic (consultation notes, surgery notes, examination results), are also within this scope.  Your personal data regarding social, family, and sexual life obtained during or as a result of medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services are within this scope.

Your personal data obtained by the clinic of Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR will be primarily used to provide you with an effective, safe, and qualified health services. Verification of your identity, providing doctor-patient communication, protection of public health, preventive medicine, planning and effective execution of medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services, planning and management of health care financing, internal operation of our clinic and planning and management of daily operations, and supply of drugs and materials take place among the general use purposes of using your personal data.  If you make an appointment with our clinic, we will use your contact data in order to inform you about your appointment.

Your personal data may be used for the purposes of internal risk management, quality improvement activities, training and development of our employees, ensuring patient and employee safety, monitoring internal unauthorized transactions, measuring patient satisfaction, improving health services, and fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements.

Your personal data may be processed in order to confirm your relationship with our contractual institutions, to make invoicing for our health services, and to share the requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of financing health services.

In accordance with the relevant legislation, your personal data can be used to share the requested information with the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Health and relevant public institutions and organizations, to provide the necessary information according to the requests and audits of regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities, to store the information about your health data, which must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation, and to answer all your questions and complaints about our health services.

Your sensitive personal data can be used for the purpose of training and informing other patients and the public, as well as for scientific research and education purposes in accordance with your explicit consent. The visual data obtained during your treatment process will be used to evaluate the cosmetic results obtained after plastic surgeries.

2- Situations in which Explicit Consent is not Required for the Processing of Personal Data as per LPPD

In case of at least one of the situations listed below, it will be possible to process your personal data in situations without your Explicit Consent.

If clearly stipulated in the laws,

In case a person who is unable to disclose his/her consent due to factual impossibility or for whose consent legal validity is not given, is compulsory to protect his/her life or bodily integrity,

If it is obligated for Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR to fulfill his legal obligations,

If it is publicized by the relevant person,

If data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use, or protection of a right,

If data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR, without prejudice to the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person.

Also, your personal data related to your health and sexual life can only be processed by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR without seeking your explicit consent for the purposes of protecting public health, providing preventive medicine, executing medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, and planning and managing the health services and financing.

3- Transfer of Your Personal Data in or out of Country

Personal data created and collected during the health services provided by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR can be transferred to other health service providers for consultation purposes. If you gave explicit consent, your sensitive personal data can be shown to the patient candidates in the clinic or transferred via file sharing over the internet. With your explicit consent, qualified health data, including your photos and videos, can be transferred to international scientific institutions. Images of the patients are frequently included in the preparation, presentation, or printing of scientific articles, books, or congress papers. By taking the express consent of the patients, their visual materials and other personal data can be transferred to scientific institutions and broadcasting organizations.

Your personal data regarding our service areas can be transferred to third parties we consult, regulatory and supervisory bodies, our business partners with whom we cooperate to develop or carry out health services for the above-mentioned purposes, including official authorities and other third parties in the country within the framework of the personal data transfer conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law also including private insurance companies, Ministry of Health and its sub-departments, Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security Affairs and other law enforcement agencies, General Directorate of the Census, Turkish Pharmacists Association, Turkish Courts and all kinds of judicial authorities, chambers, and other third parties, your authorized representatives, lawyers, tax and financial advisors and auditors, as well as be transferred to abroad.

4- Method of Collecting and Processing Your Personal Data and Legal Reasons

Your personal data can be obtained and processed in any verbal, written, visual, or electronic media. Regarding the execution of health services, it is a legal obligation to keep the patient records regularly and to submit them to the patient and legal authorities when necessary. Keeping the financial records regularly is also compulsory in terms of tax liabilities of the individuals and institutions. Especially in plastic surgery, the doctor-patient relationship is considered within the scope of “contract of work” in various judicial decisions. Within this context, it may be necessary to collect standardized visual data at various stages of treatment in order to determine whether or not the obligations of the contract of work are fulfilled. These data can be requested by the patient, lawyers, or competent courts in case of any dispute. You can find the legal reasons for the collection and processing of your personal data by examining the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the Fundamental Law on Health Services No. 3359, the Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, and Regulations on Private Health Institutions.

5- Storage of Your Personal Data

Your personal data are processed by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR as a requirement of the purpose limitation principle, for a limited period of time, and after the expiry of this period, they are deleted, destroyed or anonymized. This period may vary from patient to patient and data to data. Some of your personal data are kept in our clinical files, protocol books, and financial records in writing. Your contact data are stored in the internal memory and SIM card memory of the mobile phone of our clinic. Your electronic and digital data are stored on both clinical computers, backup hard disks, memory cards, USB drives, e-mail servers, and cloud-based data storage systems. Personal data obtained via social media during the preliminary interview, diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up processes are stored in the relevant accounts and records of the related platforms. Your personal data are kept locked at our clinic. Your electronic data are protected with a minimum two-stage data protection system. In principle, your health data will be stored and kept for an “indefinite term” as long as an unforeseen disaster, accident, or theft etc. does not occur.

6- Rights of Personal Data Owner as the Relevant Person

If you, namely our esteem patients, who are the owner of personal data collected, processed and transferred by Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR, want to use your rights mentioned under this title and/or within the scope of LPPD in accordance with this Clarification Text and the procedures and principles stipulated in the legislation or you apply to Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR’s clinic, your requests in your application will be concluded free of charge within thirty (30) working days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request.

However, if the procedure requires an extra cost for Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR, he may request the fee in the tariff specified by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Pursuant to Article 11 of LPPD, each person (data owners – those receiving service) has the rights;

(i) to learn whether or not personal data about them are processed, (ii) to request information on personal data if they have been processed, (iii) to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether or not they are used in accordance with its purpose, (iv) to know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred in or out of the country, (v) to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and request notification of these changes to third parties to whom the personal data are transferred, (vi) to request the deletion or disposal of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist despite the fact that it has been collected, processed, and transferred in accordance with the provisions of the law and relevant legislations, and to request the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred, (vii) to object to the emergence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and (viii) to request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The requests regarding the use of these rights may be submitted to us by the owners of personal data via the methods specified under the Law No. 6698.

There may be changes caused by the legal and technological developments regarding the issues included on this form.

In case you have any rights that you want to use or have requests within the scope of the above articles, you can send an e-mail signed with your secure electronic signature to dryavuzozsularklinik@gmail.com. As an alternative, you can apply by sending a petition with your wet signature via mail or cargo to Surgeon Yavuz ÖZSULAR Clinic (Harbiye mahallesi, Bostan sokak No: 10 Kat:3 NİŞANTAŞI  ŞİŞLİ/ İSTANBUL).

error: İçerik korunmaktadır !!